Camberley Islamic Centre (Camberley, Surrey)

Information


(Rated 0 Stars)
 
Address :
282 London Road, Camberley, Surrey
Get Masjid/Mosque Directions for Camberley Islamic Centre (Camberley, Surrey) Get Masjid/Mosque Directions
Postcode :
GU15 3JP
Gender Allowed :
Male/Female
Telephone :
01276 670717
Fax :
none
Capacity :
350
Following :
Sunni - Deobandi
Management :
Bangladeshi
Other Names :
M A Al-Kharafi Islamic Centre, Berkshire, Hampshire,Surrey Bengali Welfare Association, Surrey Heath Muslim Association
Type :
Masjid/Mosque
Charity No :
1054503
Data Accuracy:
A: Reasonably recent first hand knowledge of the masjid.
Railway Stations :
All Rail Stations 1.5 Miles Away From the Masjid/Mosque
Cam Cam and Dursley Railway Station / Distance: 0.54 Miles
Prayer Time Table Today

Todays Camberley Islamic Centre (Camberley, Surrey) Prayer Time Table / See Monthly Prayer Time for this Masjid/Mosque

Gregorian Date: 31-05-2020
Hijri Date: 08-10-1441
Method: Islamic Society of North America (ISNA)
Fajr 02:57
Sunrise 04:53
Dhur 13:01
Asr 17:20
Sunset 21:09
Magrib 21:09
Isha 23:05
Imask 02:47
Additional Notes
Latest Mosque News 21/06/2011

Controversial plans for a new mosque in Camberley have been thrown out again.

Local Muslim's had launched an appeal after Surrey Heath Borough Council originally refused the proposal for London Road.

Now the planning inspectorate has rejected that appeal.

The council refused plans for the mosque on the site of an old school building in 2009.

The Bengali Welfare Association has been using it as a place of worship for more than a decade and say facilities there are not up to scratch.

But the opposition was strong. Over 7,500 people joined a Facebook group against the proposals, some concerned about the building not fitting in with the look of the area and others wanting to protect the old school building.

Hundreds turned out for the appeal hearing and today the planning inspectorate upheld the council's decision and the new mosque won't be built.

In his report planning inspector John Gray said his primary concern with the plans is the effect it would have on the character and appearance of the conservation area.

Surrey Heath council Beverley Harding says "the (current) building should be rehabilitated and brought up to standard."

The Chairman of the Islamic Centre in Camberley Abdul Mojid says he's "very sad, disappointed and shocked" at the news, but says it's too early to be able to say what they'll do next.

Get Masjid/Mosque Directions for Camberley Islamic Centre (Camberley, Surrey)

Worship Map


Street View

Date Hijri Fajar Sunrise Dhuhr Asr Sunset Maghrib Isha
01 May 2020 08-09-1441 03:39 (BST) 05:35 (BST) 13:00 (BST) 17:03 (BST) 20:26 (BST) 20:26 (BST) 22:23 (BST)
02 May 2020 09-09-1441 03:36 (BST) 05:33 (BST) 13:00 (BST) 17:03 (BST) 20:28 (BST) 20:28 (BST) 22:25 (BST)
03 May 2020 10-09-1441 03:33 (BST) 05:31 (BST) 13:00 (BST) 17:04 (BST) 20:30 (BST) 20:30 (BST) 22:28 (BST)
04 May 2020 11-09-1441 03:30 (BST) 05:29 (BST) 13:00 (BST) 17:04 (BST) 20:31 (BST) 20:31 (BST) 22:31 (BST)
05 May 2020 12-09-1441 03:27 (BST) 05:27 (BST) 13:00 (BST) 17:05 (BST) 20:33 (BST) 20:33 (BST) 22:33 (BST)
06 May 2020 13-09-1441 03:25 (BST) 05:26 (BST) 13:00 (BST) 17:06 (BST) 20:34 (BST) 20:34 (BST) 22:36 (BST)
07 May 2020 14-09-1441 03:22 (BST) 05:24 (BST) 13:00 (BST) 17:06 (BST) 20:36 (BST) 20:36 (BST) 22:39 (BST)
08 May 2020 15-09-1441 03:19 (BST) 05:22 (BST) 13:00 (BST) 17:07 (BST) 20:38 (BST) 20:38 (BST) 22:42 (BST)
09 May 2020 16-09-1441 03:16 (BST) 05:21 (BST) 12:59 (BST) 17:08 (BST) 20:39 (BST) 20:39 (BST) 22:45 (BST)
10 May 2020 17-09-1441 03:13 (BST) 05:19 (BST) 12:59 (BST) 17:08 (BST) 20:41 (BST) 20:41 (BST) 22:47 (BST)
11 May 2020 18-09-1441 03:10 (BST) 05:17 (BST) 12:59 (BST) 17:09 (BST) 20:42 (BST) 20:42 (BST) 22:50 (BST)
12 May 2020 19-09-1441 03:08 (BST) 05:16 (BST) 12:59 (BST) 17:10 (BST) 20:44 (BST) 20:44 (BST) 22:52 (BST)
13 May 2020 20-09-1441 03:07 (BST) 05:14 (BST) 12:59 (BST) 17:10 (BST) 20:45 (BST) 20:45 (BST) 22:53 (BST)
14 May 2020 21-09-1441 03:06 (BST) 05:13 (BST) 12:59 (BST) 17:11 (BST) 20:47 (BST) 20:47 (BST) 22:53 (BST)
15 May 2020 22-09-1441 03:05 (BST) 05:11 (BST) 12:59 (BST) 17:11 (BST) 20:48 (BST) 20:48 (BST) 22:54 (BST)
16 May 2020 23-09-1441 03:05 (BST) 05:10 (BST) 12:59 (BST) 17:12 (BST) 20:50 (BST) 20:50 (BST) 22:55 (BST)
17 May 2020 24-09-1441 03:04 (BST) 05:08 (BST) 12:59 (BST) 17:12 (BST) 20:51 (BST) 20:51 (BST) 22:56 (BST)
18 May 2020 25-09-1441 03:03 (BST) 05:07 (BST) 12:59 (BST) 17:13 (BST) 20:53 (BST) 20:53 (BST) 22:56 (BST)
19 May 2020 26-09-1441 03:03 (BST) 05:06 (BST) 13:00 (BST) 17:14 (BST) 20:54 (BST) 20:54 (BST) 22:57 (BST)
20 May 2020 27-09-1441 03:02 (BST) 05:04 (BST) 13:00 (BST) 17:14 (BST) 20:55 (BST) 20:55 (BST) 22:58 (BST)
21 May 2020 28-09-1441 03:02 (BST) 05:03 (BST) 13:00 (BST) 17:15 (BST) 20:57 (BST) 20:57 (BST) 22:58 (BST)
22 May 2020 29-09-1441 03:01 (BST) 05:02 (BST) 13:00 (BST) 17:15 (BST) 20:58 (BST) 20:58 (BST) 22:59 (BST)
23 May 2020 30-09-1441 03:00 (BST) 05:01 (BST) 13:00 (BST) 17:16 (BST) 21:00 (BST) 21:00 (BST) 23:00 (BST)
24 May 2020 01-10-1441 03:00 (BST) 05:00 (BST) 13:00 (BST) 17:16 (BST) 21:01 (BST) 21:01 (BST) 23:01 (BST)
25 May 2020 02-10-1441 02:59 (BST) 04:58 (BST) 13:00 (BST) 17:17 (BST) 21:02 (BST) 21:02 (BST) 23:01 (BST)
26 May 2020 03-10-1441 02:59 (BST) 04:57 (BST) 13:00 (BST) 17:17 (BST) 21:03 (BST) 21:03 (BST) 23:02 (BST)
27 May 2020 04-10-1441 02:58 (BST) 04:56 (BST) 13:00 (BST) 17:18 (BST) 21:05 (BST) 21:05 (BST) 23:03 (BST)
28 May 2020 05-10-1441 02:58 (BST) 04:55 (BST) 13:00 (BST) 17:18 (BST) 21:06 (BST) 21:06 (BST) 23:03 (BST)
29 May 2020 06-10-1441 02:58 (BST) 04:55 (BST) 13:01 (BST) 17:19 (BST) 21:07 (BST) 21:07 (BST) 23:04 (BST)
30 May 2020 07-10-1441 02:57 (BST) 04:54 (BST) 13:01 (BST) 17:19 (BST) 21:08 (BST) 21:08 (BST) 23:05 (BST)
31 May 2020 08-10-1441 02:57 (BST) 04:53 (BST) 13:01 (BST) 17:20 (BST) 21:09 (BST) 21:09 (BST) 23:05 (BST)

Mosque Charity Report