New Peckham Mosque (Peckham, Southwark)

Information

New
(Rated 3 Stars)
 
Address :
99-101 Cobourg Road, Peckham, London, Greater London
Get Mosque Directions for New Peckham Mosque (Peckham, Southwark) Get Mosque Directions
Postcode :
SE5 0HU
Gender Allowed :
Men/Woman
Telephone :
none
Fax :
none
Capacity :
800
Following :
Sufi - Turkish
Management :
Turkish
Other Names :
Peckham Mosque Trust
Type :
Mosque
Charity No :
1003131
Data Accuracy:
A: Reasonably recent first hand knowledge of the masjid.
London Bus Stops :
All Bus Stations 0.2 Miles Away From the Mosque
WAITE 63 - WAITE STREET / Distance: 0.17 Miles
WAITE 363 - WAITE STREET / Distance: 0.17 Miles
WAITE N63 - WAITE STREET / Distance: 0.17 Miles
NILE 63 - NILE TERRACE / Distance: 0.20 Miles
NILE 363 - NILE TERRACE / Distance: 0.20 Miles
NILE N63 - NILE TERRACE / Distance: 0.20 Miles

London Underground Stations :
All Train Stations 1 Miles Away From the Mosque

Railway Stations :
All Rail Stations 1.5 Miles Away From the Mosque
South South Bermondsey Railway Station / Distance: 0.96 Miles
Peckham Peckham Rye Railway Station / Distance: 1.07 Miles
Queens Queens Road (Peckham) Railway Station / Distance: 1.08 Miles
London London Waterloo Railway Station / Distance: 1.12 Miles
London London Waterloo East Railway Station / Distance: 1.12 Miles
London London Waterloo International Railway Station / Distance: 1.12 Miles
Waterloo Waterloo East (London) Railway Station / Distance: 1.12 Miles
Waterloo Waterloo International (London) Railway Station / Distance: 1.12 Miles
Waterloo Waterloo Station (London) Railway Station / Distance: 1.12 Miles
Elephant Elephant & Castle Railway Station / Distance: 1.15 Miles
Denmark Denmark Hill Railway Station / Distance: 1.29 Miles
Surrey Surrey Quays Railway Station / Distance: 1.39 Miles
London London Bridge Railway Station / Distance: 1.49 Miles
Prayer Time Table Today

Sub Sadiq05:17
Fajar06:40
Sun rise07:13
Zawwal11:49
Zohar13:15
Asr Start14:27
Jamaat15:00
Sun Set16:15
Magrib16:19
Esha18:11
Esha19:30

Additional Notes
Former: Church of St Mark.


Information
Not used for all 5 prayers. Several visits around Zohar and Asr, always locked up. Capacity 800 is a guess. The church . . . is a building of red brick and stone in the style of the 13th century erected in 1883; it has a continuous chancel and nave, the former having an arch on either side opening into an organ chamber and a vestry, nave and low aisles, with arcades of three wide bays; a bell hangs in a bell-cote above the west gable

History
Formerly St. Marks Cathedral; the New Peckham Mosque was established in 1982 by Sheikh Nazim Kibrisi may Allah be pleased with him. The New Peckham Mosque is a registered charity (Charity No: 1003131) which offers a range of services under the supervision of Imam Muharrem Atlig and Imam Hasan Basri Yekeler. The Mosque is located near Burgess Park and the London underground can be used to travel to the Mosque, the nearest London Underground is Bermondsey on the Jubilee Line. The Church Converted to Mosque which is now a Mosque in Britain


Grade: II

Date Listed: 30 June 1954

English Heritage Building ID: 470793

Get Mosque Directions for New Peckham Mosque (Peckham, Southwark)

Worship Map


Street View

DateDayRamadanFajrSunriseZuhrAsrMaghrib / IftarIsha / Taraweeh
16918thThursday102:3904:4001:0705:2509:2410:43
17019thFriday202:3904:4001:0705:2509:2410:43
17120thSaturday302:4004:4001:0705:2509:2410:43
17221stSunday402:4004:4001:0705:2509:2410:42
17322ndMonday502:4004:4001:0705:2509:2510:42
17423rdTuesday602:4204:4101:0805:2609:2510:42
17524thWednesday702:4204:4101:0805:2609:2510:41
17625thThursday802:4204:4101:0805:2609:2510:41
17726thFriday902:4404:4201:0805:2609:2510:41
17827thSaturday1002:4404:4201:0905:2609:2510:40
17928thSunday1102:4604:4301:0905:2609:2510:40
18029thMonday1202:4604:4301:0905:2609:2410:38
18130thTuesday1302:4704:4401:0905:2609:2410:37
1821stJulyWednesday1402:4804:4401:0905:2709:2410:36
1832ndThursday1502:5004:4501:1005:2709:2410:36
1843rdFriday1602:5104:4601:1005:2709:2310:35
1854thSaturday1702:5304:4701:1005:2709:2310:34
1865thSunday1802:5304:4701:1005:2609:2210:33
1876thMonday1902:5404:4801:1005:2609:2210:33
1887thTuesday2002:5604:4901:1005:2609:2110:31
1898thWednesday2102:5704:5001:1105:2609:2110:31
1909thThursday2202:5904:5101:1105:2609:2010:30
19110thFriday2303:0004:5201:1105:2609:1910:28
19211thSaturday2403:0104:5301:1105:2609:1810:27
19312thSunday2503:0304:5401:1105:2609:1710:26
19413thMonday2603:0404:5501:1105:2509:1710:25
19514thTuesday2703:0604:5601:1105:2509:1610:24
19615thWednesday2803:0804:5801:1105:2509:1510:23
19716thThursday2903:0904:5901:1205:2509:1410:21
19817thFriday3003:1105:0001:1205:2409:1310:20
19918thSaturday03:1205:0101:1205:2409:1210:19

Mosque Charity Report